School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0540, Page 207A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0540, Page 207A

1. In the Townsland of Baurnadomeeny not far from the village of Rearcross is a place called Labba. Its a stone structure with three apartments, two of which are now almost taken away by people taking stones out of the place. The walls are built of huge flat stones also. One of the rooms is a about 15ft long, 5ft wide and 4ft high. Around this house there is a mound with a diameter of about 20 yds. About 200 yards from this house in an old road stands a pillar stone about 12 ft high. Around this stone is a print of a chain and at one time by its side was a smaller stone, which is now broken and carried away. Longstone tradition says it was brought by Diarmuid on his back by means of a chain and the smaller stone brought by Granna. Stones in the construction of labba seem to be brought a short distance from a Quarry down under in the Glen.
    Baurnadomeeny, Co. Tipperary
    John Keogh