School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. When the sun shines muddy red in the south-east at an early hour in the morning it is a real sign of rain to follow soon. At evening when it sets a deep shade of yellow, it is also a sign of rain soon to follow. When the sun sets real hot and red it is a sure sign of real good weather. When the sky is clear and blue it is a good sign of good sunshiny weather. The nearness of the hills and fog on the hills denote rain and bad weather. Dust on the roadway always denotes fine weather. When the rooks fly high it is a sign of good weather. When they fly low it is a sign of bad weather. When the water does have heavy noise in the deep rivers it is a sign also of rain to follow. When the noise of a river is very near us it is a sign of good weather.