School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    get grease and fat and melt them and roll it round with a roller. Next when that was done they used get a long needle and drive it down through the middle of it and make a hole down through it. Then they used get a strong cord and grease it, so as to make it hard and strong. Then they used get a mould and put it into it to harden and then put in the cord and the candle was made.
  2. People long ago used make their own candles, with tallow and rushes. There was a man by the name of Tim Walsh, townland of Rear Cross, Newport, Co. Tipp., who used to make the candles for a certain amount of people. The way he used make them is he would get tallow and rushes. He used melt the tallow on a cinder. Then he used pour in the tallow to a pipe about the size of our candles and leave it get soft. He would put a peeled rush through the middle. They used let it get hard before they would light it.
    Kathleen O' Connor
    James O' Connor