Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We had a flood in this part of Tipperary and a part of Limerick about the year 1906 in the month of June. Great damage was done. Roads were torn up. A bridge on the Bilboa road was swept away. land was flooded destroying crops and meadows but no lives were lost. Some had a narrow escape. About the following year there was another landslide on Keeper mountain. Cattle and pigs were swept away. Meadows and crops were damaged.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Willie Carey
    Barr na dTuaimíní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James Carey
  2. On the 2nd of June in 1902, one of the greatest of floods on record took place in this locality. The morning of that day was very fine, but at noon it changed and darkened, then thunder and lightning began and the rain fell in torrents and continued raining until evening, turning the streams into little rivers and the rivers became so large that the bridges were not able to carry the water that rushed through and several were destroyed. It also caused considerable damage to crops especially in low land districts, for the rivers overflowed their banks and carried away pieces of soil and ditches.