Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The best mower I have heard of is John Russell, formerly of Rear Cross, Newport, Co.Tipp. He cut an acre and a half of hay in a day with a scythe for himself. It would take seven days to cut that same meadow with a scythe nowadays. The meadow belongs to Ned Lynch, Baurnadomeeny, Rear Cross, Newport, Co Tipp. It takes two days to cut the same meadow with a machine.
    The best local dancer I have heard of is Ned Beaton, Coonmore, Rear Cross, Newport, Co Tipp. It is said he is able to dance any step he would be asked. It was James Carey, Coonmore , Rear Cross, Newport , Co. Tipp. that taught him.
  2. Long ago a man named John O'Coffey, Garavane, Rear Cross, Co. Limerick was able to mow an acre of corn or hay in the day from six o' clock in the morning until six at night. This field which he used to mow is near the house.
    Michael Mc Inerney
    Gaineamhán, Co. Luimnigh