Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said. "What do they mean?" They are Latin and they mean "The same at the other side"/ "That is good enough for me" said Michael James. When the scholar had gone his way, Michael James got his spade and dog at the other side of the thorn bush. There he found a crock of gold twice as large as the first. He lived happily for the rest of this days enjoying his riches.
  2. There was supposed to be gold buried in the townland of Bilboa, parish of Cappamore, Co. Limerick. One night a crowd gathered together and they suggested that they would dig for the gold. So they did and while they were at work a grey horse belonging to the Duggan family was brought in and thrown into the fire.
    One night another party went to the same place to dig for the gold. They dug down about four feet in the ground till at last they came to a large flag. They heard three loud shouts which could be heard five miles away. So they ran away and the gold was never dug for since.
    Patrick Deere
    Richard Benton