School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Long ago there was a hedge school in Doon. There was a teacher there named John Ryan. This teacher did not stay long in this school. He went away. It is not known where he went to. These schools were not like the schools now. They had not any seats like now. The children had to sit on large stones. They did not write with a pencil or a pen, they had to write with a soft stone on a slate. The teachers were not paid like now. The children had to give some money to the teachers.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nellie Ryan
    Faill na Darach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Denis Ryan
  2. There were two hedge schools in the district, one at Kilcommon and another at Rear Cross. The one at Kilcommon was situated where John