Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in Baurnedomeeny quite near the village of Rear Cross. There is a valley ther called "The Robber's Valley" and this is how it got it's name. Years ago a butter market used to be held at Kilcommon. A butter buyer on his way from Limerick was held up at this spot and robbed by a man whose name was supposed to be McGrath. The robber went in the opposite direction to Nenagh and in one hour after, he was back in the bank at Nenagh. He asked a bank official and a policeman the time. he was summoned and tried for the offence but neither judge nor jury would convict him, as nothing could be got to do the journey in that time. The length of the journey was supposed to be sixteen Irish miles.
  2. One time a man named George Russell lived in the townland of Rear Cross, parish of Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary. He had no horse nor car and he was going to the fair in Limerick. He
    Joan O' Toole
    Seanbhaile Éamainn, Co. Thiobraid Árann