School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There was a hedge school in this district. Foilduff school was the local name for it. It was in a cabin on the roadside in Foilduff, Tour, Newport, Co. Tipperary. They were taught inside. The teacher was a stranger. The teachers lodged in the farmers' houses. The farmers used to subscribe a small sum to them along with their support. Reading, Writing, Arithmetic and Grammar were taught. The writing was done with a slate pencil on a slate. There was no Irish spoken. The pupils were seated on big stones. There were no blackboards used. The teachers remained in the district until the national schools were built.