Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Michael James who lived in Cavan. He dreamt three times of a bridge in England that was named the "Bridge of Good Luck". He said that if he found that bridge he would get gold. Over to England went Michael James, and he walked through the land until he came to a bridge that was like the bridge of his dreams. A man was standing by the bridge who said to him. "I had a strange dream. I saw a house in Ireland where a man named Michael James lives. There is gold buried beside a thorn bush in his meadow." "Yes" said Michael James "that is very strange". Without giving his name to the man he turned and went home. As soon as Michael James got home to Cavan he took a spade and began to dig beside a thorn bush in his meadow. His spade struck a stone and under the stone he found a crock which was full of gold. There were words carved on the stone which he could not understand. They were in a language which was not Irish nor English. Years passed and Michael James did not understand the words what they meant. One day a scholar was going was going the road called at the house. Michael James gave him food and showed him the strange stone. The scholar broke into a laugh. "Those are foolish words" he
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Richard Caplis