Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago they used to make candles out of the tallow of a goat. They would kill a goat and get the tallow out. They used melt it in a pan with three legs. When it would be melted into grease it would be turned into a mould the shape of a candle. The sort of wick as a bit of cord. The cord would be let hang down the middle of the tallow and about in an hour it would be hard.
  2. Long ago people made their own candles in their own houses. They were made by melting a large pot of tallow over the fire, then placing a light bit of stick across the pot with a number of candle wicks hanging downwards from the stick into the pot of melted tallow. The wicks would be fixed about three inches apart on the stick. After each dip in the pot, the sticks and wicks were raised up to cool and then dipped again and cooled. As the dipping and cooling went on the candles became larger until finally they were brought out in full sized candles.
    Willie Carey
    Seanbhaile Éamainn, Co. Thiobraid Árann