School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0540, Page 207E

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0540, Page 207E

1. Long Long ago there lived in Gorry near Loughisle a man named Bill Minogue. He dreamt several times of finding his fortune at a bridge in London. He went to London and gave two days walking up and down the bridge. On the third day he met a man who asked him what was troubling man. He told him that he dreamt of finding his fortune at a bridge in London. "Ah, go home you silly man. I dreamt of a crock of Gold being under a white thorn bush in a meadow convenient to a small thatched house." The house belonged to the man he was speaking to. So he came home and got a spade and began to dig beside the thorn bush in the meadow. The spade struck a stone and under it he found a crock and it was full of Gold. He lodged the Gold in the bank but kept the stone in his house. There were words printed on the stone which the man could not understand. He met a little boy going to school one morning and he showed him the stone. The boy said "These are Latin words they mean the same at the other side". So when the little boy was gone he got his spade and dug at the other side of the bush and there he found a crock of Gold twice as large as the first.