Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    own home. It was built in Mr Flannerys' land about seventy years ago. It was built in one day. All the people in the district gathered together and built it. The teachers who taught in it were Mr Matthew Flood and Mrs Flood. They came from 2 New Road, Singland, Limerick. These teachers slept in the farmers houses. They used sleep in a different house every night. They were not paid by the government, the childrens' parents used to pay them. The subjects that were taught in it it were, Arithmetic, Grammar, Geography and English. There was no Irish spoken, because the teachers had no knowledge of Irish. They had no blackboards in this school. A large slate was used instead, and the teachers used write on it with a piece of sandstone. The children used sit on bog scraws. The school that was in Mr Flannery's land is converted into a dwelling house now. It belongs to the late Mr Edward O'Toole, townland of Rear Cross, parish of Kilcommon, Co Tipperary.