Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the national schools were built in Rear Cross, school was taught in an outhouse. The scholars used to come there from very far away. The name of the teacher was Matt Flood. He was from Dundrum, Co. Tipperary. Some farmers used to bring them to their own houses to teach their children. The parents of the children used to pay the teachers so much a quarter for each child.
    The subjects that were taught in these hedge schools were Grammar, Geography, Arithmetic, Reading and Writing. They had stones and stumps for seats, they had no blackboard. The teachers used to give out all the subjects out of their own heads. Writing was done with pencil and slate. There was no Irish taught. There was another school in an outhouse of George Russell's, Rear Cross, parish of Kilcommon.
    There was another school held in Cummer bog. Mr Conway taught there. He was teaching in a small hut. He was a native of Co. Tipperary.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kitty Benton