Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

the fairies to take the hump off his back and make him straight.
    This man told the story to the rest of the people.
    When a man named Mick Kane heard this, he said he should go and whistle the tune too, as he had a hump on his back also, so he set off and when he reached the Rath the fairies were singing. He thought the hump would be taken of his back if he whistled the tune, as he was a very bad whistler, he spoiled the beautiful tune.
    The King sent out word to know who spoiled their nice tune, the fairies told him that it was a big man with a hump on his back.
    The King ordered them to take the hump they took off Paddy the Nailer and put it on Mick Keane's back with the other hump.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Moira Carrol