Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. The Lahorna Ghost
    There was once a house situated at the place now known as the Ball Alley, at the end of the Lahorna Road. A man and a woman lived in this house. One fair day this man took a pig out to the market.
    Now, three men knew that this man was gone to the market. They knew he would have some money that night.
    When the man and the woman were in bed at night the three men went to the door of the house. They knocked at the door. The poor man got up out of bed, and he asked to know who was at the door. They said that they were three men who wanted to go in for a minute to kindle their pipes.
    The man inside would not let them in. Then the men outside said they would break in the door. The man within said he would kill the first of them that would go in. So he got an axe that was behind the dresser. He stood behind the door.
    The men outside broke in the door. One of them entered. The man behind the door hit him with the axe. The man fell dead on the floor.
    May Mc Loughney
    Loch Eorna, Co. Thiobraid Árann