Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lahorna is a townsland in this parish. It is situated between Knigh and Ashleypark. It got its name from a lake named Lahorna, which is situated in the townsland. There is a story told of how this lake and townsland got their name:-

On the 15th of August two men were sent out by their master to reap corn in a field. A priest was going past to say Mass at Leath Fadha Chapel, which was built on a hill nearby.
    The priest asked the men if they were going to Mass. They said they would willingly go, only their master would not allow them as they had to have the field of barley reaped before night. The priest said that they were bound to go to Mass. He also said that if the remained reaping the corn that they would not be in the field for long more. So the men left their reaping-hooks aside and they went to Mass.
    While they were at Mass a rush of water sprang up on the barley, and formed a lake. After that the people called the lake Loc Eornan. Loch meant lake and Eornan meant of the barley.

Supplied by
    Mary Mc Loughney,