Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a very good woman lived in a house beside the road in Kildangan. She had a lovely little daughter named Niamh. This woman used sell fish. Niamh used to help her.
    One day an ugly old woman came to buy fish. She put her hand on the fish and kept pawing them until she caught the little girl by the ear. Niamh roared out and cried that she was hurting her, but still the old woman said she would buy this fish.
    Niamh's mother tried to explain to her that it was a girl, but nothing would stop her from taking Niamh.
    When she reached home she put Niamh on the floor and got the baker ready to roast the fish. She had an ugly, bold daughter of her own named Sara. Sara
    Michael Cleary