Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to the stories of the old people in the neighbourhood there is a treasure hidden in Mr. Waller's land in Prior Park.
    The employees of Mr Waller were ploughing in the field where the treasure is supposed to be hidden They thought that they might find some money. They started digging and remained at it for four days. But then they got tired, when they were getting no money so they ceased searching for it.
    The treasure is supposed to be £200 in gold coins. It is said that there are several guardians minding this hidden treasure, every night. The guardians have spears to kill anyone that would come to get the gold. But if there was a man going across the fields, and if he was not looking for the money, the guardians would not kill him. When the men were ploughing the field where the money is
    Denis Darcy
    Cnoc an Bholóidigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann