Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Urra Hill there are the remains of an old castle. Under this hill is an old cave. There is an underground path from the cave to castle a couple of yards away.
    It is impossible to enter the cave, because there are bushes and old bones at the end of the cave. There are stones inside the cave to prevent cattle from going in.
    It is a local belief that a man named Mick Keane was very in inquisitive. So he went in to the cave to explore it.
    The people heard him walking around under the ground. He walked off and he never came out again from Urra cave.
    Michael Hogan
    Larkin's Hill, Co. Thiobraid Árann