Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairy rath of Mota is situated in the townsland of Mota, near the public road, one and a half miles from the village of Coolbawn. There is a beautiful stream running beside the rath and also some large white-thorn trees.
    There is a hollowed stone in the rath, which is supposed to be used as a holy water font, as it is believed that Mass was said there in the Penal days.
    One day there was a man named Paddy the Nailer passing by the Rath and he heard beautiful music but the tune had a straight air, and the mane knew the tune and he whistled it in such a beautiful manner that the Kind of fairies sent out to know who he was. They told him that it was a little man with a hump on his back. The King told
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Moira Carrol