Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was the remains of an old gentleman's house in Ashley Park up to a few months ago. Many weird stories are told about this place. A long time ago a lady named Mary Hogan lived in this house. She lived to be very old.
    Her companion or attendant usually went on an annual holiday, being replaced by a temporary servant, but on one occassion, no one else being available, a girl who lived locally, and who knew the old lady well, consented to stay in the house, during the holiday interval, which was about two weeks. She slept in a small room next to that occupied by the old lady, who had for many years previous never left her own room.
    Owing to the reputation of the house, her friends thought her quite courageous to attempt to stay in it, practically alone, but she never found anything funny
    Eileen Darcy
    Cnoc an Bholóidigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann