Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. Martin Kennedy, of Castleshelia, is familiar to most Irish men both at home and abroad.
    One time he used to hurl with the Toomevara hurling team, but of late he hurls with my native team, that is Kildangan.
    In our team he is placed full-forward in every match he plays. In that position he is an excellent hurler. He works his brain as well as his hurl.
    I often watched him as the ball came through the air. His opponent would think he was about to stop it, but instead of that, Martin would give the ball a tip over his head, and in that way score a goal.
    He has great power of himself, the hurl and the ball. He is a very swift runner. He can hit the ball to the left when he is expected to hit it to the right, and to the right when is is expected
    Paddy Fitzgearld
    Pocán, Co. Thiobraid Árann