Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knigh Graveyard is situated in a large field in Knigh. Mass was once celebrated in Knigh Abbey. The priest who celebrated Mass there lived about a hundred yards away from the Abbey.
    There are four or five vaults, one of which was opened some time ago. There is a large celtic cross erected over the parents of most Rev. Dr. Fogarty, Bishop of Killaloe. There is a small marble stone erected over the relatives of Mrs. Kingsley, Riverview, Nenagh.
    The walls of the ruins of Knigh Abbey are covered with ivy. One could not see a door or window amidst the ivy. Birds build in the ivy now.
    Protestants are buried in one part of the graveyard. One family, Wolfe, who were killed in battles in foreign countries, were brought to Knigh for burial. The inscriptions cannot be read now. The protestants are mostly buried outside the wall of the abbey. Few are interred inside the gate.
    Supplied by Mary Cleary.
    Mary Cleary