Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many heroes in this and the surrounding parishes, but the most noted of all is Robert M. N. Tisdall. Robert was born at Hazelpoint, Dromineer, of Irish parents, about thirty years ago. He is the swiftest runner in the world to-day.
    In his young days Tisdall was a good runner, winning many prizes at local sports. He was educated in Oxford University, where he won several running championships.
    After some time he went to Los Angeles, where the Olympic games were held. Here Tisdall won the hurdle race and 100 yards championships. Besides those he won several races in America.
    In 1932 Tisdall returned to Ireland. He spent his holidays at his native home in Hazelpoint, on the banks of the Shannon.
    During his sojourn in Ireland the people, of his own native Nenagh, to celebrate the occasion of his visit, held a sports. These sports were very well attended. Robert Tisdall himself gave a speech to all the young athletes. He said they, too, would win fame, if they worked hard, as he had done.
    Then Tisdall went to Gemany where he won 100 yards championship. At present Robert is in
    Nellie Darcy