Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from my house there is a lonely lane. It was once a public road. Many stories are told of this lane. This is one of them:
    Every night at twelve o'clock the sound of a car starts from the Cathair Gate in this lonely lane of which I have spoken. The noise travels off towards Knight Cross. A stop is made here and for the period of five minutes a number of people seem to set up a lively chat. Then the car appears to start off again, and proceed to Quin's gate on the ballanny road just above the Ballyanny Cross where another five minute pause is made. Off once more it moves and makes a last stop at Scott's Mill where it gets lost.
    One night a man who lived up near Casey's Cross folllowed in the direction from which the noice came. As he approached the mill a bright light shone glaringly in his face. Soon the light was extinguished and in its place stood two men. Our friend thought these were robbers and to scare them away he drew a blow of his stick at one of them. The stick seemed to pass through the man's body. Instantly the two men disappeared and our friend fell in a swoon on the ground. Before he fell he gave a loud scream which was heard by some
    Sally Darcy