Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost three centuries have elapsed since Carney Castle was last used as a residence. It was then in the possession of the Grace family. People by the name of Ffrenches lived in a house beside this castle one time. The story of their life is well remembered by the old people of Carney, as it was a very remarkable one. A few people alive knew Mrs. Ffrench, the most tragic figure in the history, in their childhood days.
    Where the Ffrenches came from, or how they obtained possession of Carney Castle estate is not known. They were Catholics and in those days few Catholics were estate-owners. They may have owned the place for many years, but only one generation is ever spoken of - that which was in possession about the first half of the nineteenth century.
    They were wealthy people, driving to Mass in their carriage. They were bad landlords. If one of their tenants happened to be decently dressed going to Mass the sound of the carriage was enough to send him to hide inside the ditch. If he was unlucky enough to be seen by its occupants, they would say he was better dressed than themselves - and raise his rent.
    Eileen Darcy