School: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. There is a treasure supposed to be buried under the foundation of a house in Ashley Park, in the parish of Monsea-Kilodiernan.
    It was supposed to be placed there by the man who owned the house, about two hundred years ago. This man's name was Patsy Murphy. His house was situated in the middle of a dark lonesome wood. The wood was often inhabited by robbers who used to go on robbing expeditions to the local farm-yards. In order to save his money, Patsy buried it under the floor of his house.
    The treasure is supposed to consist of about £200 in gold and silver. It is said that it is one hundred feet down in the ground. An attempt has been made to unearth this treasure but with no result. A man who lived about a mile from Patsy's house had a dream one night. He saw the gold and silver down in a big hole under Patsy's house. The next morning he got up early. He went to a fair in Nenagh, where he met a neighbour of his. He told him about the dream he had the night before. This neighbour proposed that both of them would go that night to look for the treasure. They agreed to go.
    Nellie Darcy