School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. This parish comprises the district of Killodiernan, Monsea Dromineer and Knigh. It is situated in Lower Ormond. The parish of Killodiernan contains 3,476 acres. In 1837 its population was 1,348.
    Monsea parish is situated chiefly in Lower Ordmond, part of it is in Arra. Monsea in Irish is Mong Saoi which means a soft, uneven surface. The old church in Monsea is about 400 years old. It is built in the reign of Henry VIII.
    Dromineer.
    The name is derived from Druim Inbhir, which means a ridge at the mouth of the river. The old church of this parish was built a very long time ago. It was probably built by the head of the McGrath clan in the 11th century or 900 years ago. It was built of very large blocks of granite and slate stones got on the margin of Lough Derg.
    The castle of Dromineer is not old. It belonged to John Cantwell. It was not built by the O'Kennedys. Near Dromineer castle is a small ruined church which must have belonged to the Cantwells. The Cantwells were Anglo-Normans.
    Knigh
    The Irish word for Knigh is 'cnó' which means 'nuts'. The church of Knigh belonged to the Cannons regular
    Rita Morrissey