School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. Once upon a time there were two families called O'Hogan's living in Ashley Park. They lived in two different houses, known as the upper and lower houses.
    Two workmen employed by the residents of the upper house, were at a card-party in a neighbouring farmer's residence up to a late hour one fine May night. They came home together, but one of them lived at the upper end of the farm, and took a short cut home.
    The other, who lived at the lower side, continued on his way alone along the road which led past the entrance gate of the house, which was approached by an avenue.
    Trees grew on both side of the road at this point, and in any circumstances it would appear to be a very lonely spot.
    As he passed by the gate, on that calm, silent night, he suddenly saw
    Sara Darcy