School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. In the townsland of Urra there is a fort. The public road runs beside the field in which it is situated. A treasure of £1,000 is supposed to be hidden in this fort. The money is in soverings. It was place there by a man who had money when he was dying, and as he had no relations he buried it there.
    An attempt was made to get this treasure, but without success. It is said to be under a big stone, and the seekers were not able to get the rock out of the ground.
    They dug down around the stone. When they had gone a good distance a woman appeared to them and asked them what they wanted.
    They told her they wanted the hidden treasure that was there. The woman told them if they went with her she would get them the treasure. One man went with her, but when he went a certain distance he came to a lake. The woman
    Michael Hogan
    Larkin's Hill, Co. Tipperary