School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. On top of Urra Hill is a big rough looking rock on which Mass was frequently celebrated in the Penal Days. The rock is sheltered by an old hawthorn bush which is remarkable because of its very aged appeaance and again because it is the first hawthorn in this district to burst into blossom each spring. People say that this bush was blessed by God and hence is referred to as the Blessed Bush.
    The record of the priests who celebrated Mass in Urra is difficult to obtain. According to local tradition a Fr. Kelly & Fr. Cleary used the Urra Mass Rock for their altars. Fr. Kelly celebrated Mass in Urra as often as he possibly could. When Fr. Kelly died he
    Sara Hogan