Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A little imp once lived in a wood in Johnstown. He was known as Johnny MaGorey[?]. When people approached the wood, they used hear a queer noise. The noise was like the twisting of a churn.
    One man entered the wood one sunny day. When he went to where Johnny was working, he saw that it was not churning Johnny was but making a boat. The man went up and asked Johnny what he was going to do with the boat. Johnny said he was going to sail the deep in his boat
    Johnny asked the man to go with him, but he refused. So Johnny MacGory[?] put a fir-cone growing on top of the man's nose.
    The man went home.
    Some time after another inquisitive man went to see Johnny. This time Johnny was grinding an axe. The
    Michael Hogan
    Larkin's Hill, Co. Thiobraid Árann