Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 In the village of Coolbawn, in the parish of Kilbarron there is a man named Mick Donoghue. He is a great runner. He has won several cups, medals, cameras and various other prizes
    He is only twenty-four years of age. He is five feet and 10 inches in height. He holds the three miles championship of his native county - Tipperary.
    P. Starr.
    P. Starr
  2. 2 Long ago a man named Jack Finn lived in Ballyhogan. He is said to have been the greatest runner that ever lived.
    One day Jack was out ploughing, when what did he see only a big bull coming down across the field. The bull made straight for the place where Jack was. When Jack saw him coming, he made a drive out of his skin and did not stop running till he reached the borders of Dublin, 90 miles
    Eily Morrissey
    An Garrán Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann