Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in the vicinity of Ballycoleton two men. The two had the same name - Claus. One of the men owned four horses and the other one. To distinguish one from the other they called the owner of the four horses Big Claus and the other Little Claus. All the week Little Claus ploughed for Big Claus and in return Big Claus lent his four horses for one day of the week - Sunday.
    One Sunday as Little and Big Claus were ploughing on Little Clau's farm, the people were passing to Mass Little Claus shouted, "Hurrah five fine horses and all of them mine". Big Claus was raging and he told Little Claus if he said that again he would kill his one horse. Little Claus shouted again and Big Claus killed his horse. Little Claus skinned his horse and set off to seek his fortune. He came to a farm-house and asked for lodging. A woman answered him and said that she could not let him in as her husband was not at home. Little Claus lay in a shed outside. He could see in through the farmhouse window. He saw the woman pouring out wine for a man. This man was a friend of the woman's
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant