Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "The next minute seven smaller divels rushed at me. I nearly collapsed with fright. Anyway I bolted and ran into the other field. I thought I heard the old boys shouting after me. I hadn't a puff left so up a tree I rushed. I could see no trace of the devils now so I came here as quickly as my old stiff bones could carry me.
    Now do ye wonder I'm pale and sick? I promise ye I'll never come across Ballyallow Hill again at night."
    Now it was time for Dan and his friends to be leaving. Paddy Mackey left his top-hat or something behind him purposely. He returned for his goods and he told wee Mike to skidaddle off to bed at once as there was a fine puck-goat and two young kids on top of Ballyallow Hill.
    No one told Dan of his mistake at all and all the men walked around the road to their homes that night.
    Sara Hogan.
    Sara Hogan