Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland long ago - in 1692 - when the Penal Laws were enforced the Catholics were forbidden to send their children to school. When they could not send them to school they built what was known as a hedge school.
    One of those schools was in Finnoe, a mile below Carney School and about four miles from this school. It was situated at the end of a long lane on the lands of a Mr. Cleary. The school was built of clay and was roofed with sticks and straw.
    A man from Co. Leitrim named Martin Hogan taught school there. This teacher lodged in the houses of Mr. Cleary and Mrs Hayes every second night. Hogan was very fond of the children and every night he conveyed them home in case any harm might befall them on their road home.
    In the school, writing, English, Arithmetic, history, and a little Irish were taught. The pupils wrote on slates, with a little piece off another one. The teacher had a bigger slate than the children. When the lessons were in progress they sat on bags of straw.
    During the winter the children took a sod
        1. foirgnimh