Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Monsea-Kilodiernan (parish) there is a place known as Cormac's cross. It is between Prospect Cross and Cloughprior Churchyard.
    Once upon a time a man named Cormac lived in Carney. He went to Dublin to attend a Feis which was going on there. As there was no other mode of conveyance in those days, he journeyed on horseback.
    When the Feis was over Cormac returned home. On his way home he was encountered by a beggar looking for alms. He refused this poor man, and rode on. But to his dismay, he was not gone far when he met a poor woman, who asked him for help. This woman he also turned away.
    So Cormac went on till he came to the town of Nenagh. He drew up before an inn. He dismounted from his horse. He went into the inn. He asked for a stable for his horse. He got this too. He slept in the hotel that night. Having eaten his breakfast, on the following morning, Cormac mounted his horse again and set out on this homeward journey. He was only about two miles from the town when he met a
    Ned D' Arcy