School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Long ago there lived a champion by the name of Michal O Regan of Clogher near Kildorrery. He was a champion of heavy weight throwing. He was a Kerry man. He was a great runner and hurler. There was also a man who lived in Ballinetty. His name was Michal O Brien. He was a heavy weight thrower. He could throw a hundred weight without follow. He went to America and won several prizes for running. Another man by the name of Michal Ma Grath of Glenosheen won several prizes for cycling. He was called champion cycler. There was a man who lived in this district he jumped three feet high. He jumped a wall four feet high.
    Mrs Thomas Gleeson
    Gleann Oisín, Co. Luimnigh