School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. The birds that are seen often in this district are wild ducks. The wild duck is usually seen along the banks of the rivers. She lays her eggs in April and hatches them. Shey usually hatches out about eight or ten birds. Swallows are often seen in this district. They build their nests in the eaves of houses. They lay their eggs and hatch out about four or five young swallows. Shey migrates in the month of September. The corncrake builds its nest in the month of May. She lays about six or seven eggs and sits on them for about two weeks. The corncrake is usually seen in meadows. Another bird that visits us is the Cuckoo. If the weather is fine she is seen at the end of April or the or the beginning of May. If boys rob a birds nest it is said that boils will come on their hands and feet. Another bird that visits this district is the grouse. She builds her nest in the side of a mountain. She migrates in the month of September. When wild geese are seen in the district it is the sign of snow. When swallows fly high it is the sign of fine weather. When they fly low it is the sign of rain. It is said that the robin picked the thors out of our Lord's head. While he was picking the thorns a drop of blood fell on his breast and it is said that his breast is red ever since. When the rooks fly around in a circle it is the sign of a snow storm. When the cuckoo is seen early it is the sign of a fine Summer. When the bird's sing very early it is a sign that the day is going to be fine. When the sea gulls fly inland it is the sign of bad weather. If the swallows buld their nests into the eaves of houses it is lucky. When the wild geese are
    Mrs E Mac Carthy
    Keale, Co. Limerick