School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. In the month of October some years ago a snow storm occurred in Ireland. It lasted for two days in this district. A family lived in the parish of Glenroe whose names were Hanlons. They lived in a bad house. The house was falled with the storm and they were homeless. No one could go outside his own door. The snow was about six feet in depth. People suffered much with pain and hunger. After a time men piled up the snow into heaps. The snow lasted on the ground for one month. In the year 1908 when the climate of Ireland was very warm a warm Summer occurred in Ireland. It dried up all the rivers and wells in Ireland. Farmers lost a great many cattle. A great many people died of thirst. A great many years ago a terrible thunder storm occurred in Ireland. The lightning burned a thatched house in the parish of Glenroe.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs E Mac Carthy