School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Long ago there lived three brothers in the parish of Ard Patrick and they jumped thirty six feet high. There also lives a man in Kilfinane. He is a famous runner. There lived a woman and she walked twelve miles to her work every day. There lived a man in the parish of Glenroe and he walked to Mitchelstown fair in two hours. There lived a woman whose name was Mary Murphy. She won several prizes in singing and dancing. this year there a big concert in Dublin and she was invited to it. She had no money to go. She started for Dublin walking and she walked to Dublin in a week. A man lived in the parish of Glenroe and he jumped the Curch gate.
    Mr Patrick O Daly
    Darragh More, Co. Limerick