School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. In olden times people used have only three meals a day. Breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten at nine o'clocl it consisted of potatoes and salt. The dinner was eaten at two o'clock it consisted of potatoes and buttermilk. The supper was eaten at nine o'clock it consisted of yellow meal boiled in an oven of spring water. People worked in the morning without having any breakfast. Tables were hanged on the walls when not in use. The people did not sit around the table in the floor. The bread that was used long ago was meal bread and potato bread. Mowers were paid to mow hay with a scythe in the morning before their breakfast. Meat was very seldom used in olden times and when used it was generally salt meat. Herrings were often used. Potatoes were boiled for the breakfast and sometimes the poorer classes boiled them for their supper. On Easter Sunday a big pot of eggs were boiled. The vessels they usually used were panies.
    1. products
    Mrs E. Mac Carthy