School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. The local fairs are held in Kilfinane, Kilmallock and Kildorrery. Those fairs are held in the streets. The people put railings outside their to prevent them from getting broken. Long ago fairs were held in fields which are now discontinued because farmers are not keeping as much cattle. A bargain is made by hitting the hand. Some buyers go around the big farmers and buy cattle. When an animal is sold the buyers give luck money. There is a fair held in Kilfinane every month. Every year there is a big fair held in Buttevant. There is a fair held every year the 25th of October in Kilkfinane. Cattle are marked by cutting the tops of the ears with a scissors or by cutting the hair on the left hip. The best fairs are held on the 25th of October, the 7th of December and the 12th of May. There is a market held every month in Mitchelstown for the sale of bonhams.
        1. trade
    Mrs E. Mac Carthy