School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. There are two holy wells in this parish. There is one in Ballintubber and one in Darragh. The name of the well in Ballintubber is Our Lady's Well. Long ago every child who got the whooping cough was taken to it and were cured. The name of the well in Darragh is Saint Brigid's well. It is said that Saint Bridget appeared there long ago. The last day of August is the patrons day in Darragh. A great many people come there to pay rounds. There is a well a mile from Kilfinane. It is called Saint Maluas well. It is called that because Saint Malua appeared there long ago. It is on the left had side of the road from Kifinane to Kilmallock.
    Bridget Rea
    Coolavehy, Co. Limerick