School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. If the sky is red at night the day after would be fine. A circle round the moon is the sign of a good amount of rain. If the stars are shining very bright it is the sign of bad weather. Clouds flying low past the moon is the sign of rain. The western wind brings cold rain. The rooks going round in a circle is the sign of a storm. A cat turns his back to the fire when it is going to rain. Birds singing early in the morning is the sign of fine weather. The distant hills looking near is the sign of rain. The smoke gushes out about the kitchen when we are going to get frost. When white clouds are in the sky it is the sign of thunder. A bad winter is the sign of a fine summer.
    Mrs T. Noonan