School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. John Hennessy lived in Kilfinane for about twenty years. He walked from Kilfinane to Kilmallock in a quarter of an house. Mr Carroll in Kildowny was a very good jumper. He jumped from one side to the other. A man lived in Kilmallock and he took a thorn out of his foot while he was running. A woman lived in Kildowny and she walked twelve miles to work every morning. She was about eighty years old. Michael Dwyer from Glenroe walked to Mitchelstown fair in twenty minutes. John Hayes of Kilfinane was a good story teller.
    Mrs M. Treacy
    Coolavehy, Co. Limerick