School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Long ago the people used make their own candles. They used melt the tallow in moulds, and they used put a wick in it. They used leave it in the moulds for a couple of days to get hard. Then they would use them. The people used dye their own clothes long ago with garlic and dandelion. The dandelion and garlic were boiled and the clothes were put into it and were dyed. The people used make soap with tallow, nitrate of soda and carbolic acid. The people used make baskets of bamboo and sally twigs. The people used make shoes for horses out of steel. They would put a piece of steel into the fire to get red. When it would be red it would be taken out with a tongs and make a shoe out of it.
    Mrs M. Treacy
    Coolavehy, Co. Limerick