School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Travelling people visit this district very often. Travelling folk come to my house every week. Some of them are coming to this district for a long time. Some of them are very poor. The folk with the vans are not poor. Most of the travelling folk sell small articles such as holy pictures and medals and rosary beads. Some of the men sweep chimneys and mend buckets and churns. they remain in a place for a day. Some of them stay in the same place every time they come. The ones that have not vans sleep on bags on the road side. They get food from the people of the district. The alms they ask for are mostly bread and milk and sugar. The ones that singly have a better chance of getting food than the ones that go together. Some of them have a cart and donkey to take their belongings. When there is a fair in the district the travelling folk gather. They get money on a fair day for telling fortunes and acting. The family of the O' Donoghues visit this district very often. They make their living by making saucepans and cans. They play music with bagpipes. They tell stories of the past.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mrs Howell