School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Long ago there was very bad weather. In the year 1920 there was a great snow storm. It was the biggest that ever came. It was snowing for about a week. It lasted on the ground for about a month. It was up to the tops of the houses. People had to make paths in the snow to go out. There was a great many people buried in it. In the year 1839 there was a great storm and rain. A great many people were drowned. Farmers houses and other houses were covered with water. In the year 1912 there was a terrible thunder storm, There were two men killed in the bog of Spittle. They were filling a load of hay. The thunder and lightning came and the two men were burned to death. The horse and car were also burned. The men were named Allen and Colman.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mr T. Noonan